Mr Bilby can take you
to learn how to help
to show you where to
to show you some
Photos & Videos
or follow some of our
a Bilby Anyway?
provide you with some basic facts (and
about the Bilby -
for more information you should view our Bilby Fact Sheet at the
bottom of this page and refer to the links
at the left of the page.
(Macrotis lagotis) is on the endangered
list, the Lesser Bilby
is believed to be extinct.
Bilby, usually referred to as the Bilby,
is the largest of the bandicoots,
measuring up to 55cm in length
(body only) with a tail up to 29cm long.
Adult males weigh up to 2.5 kg
and females about half that.
are also known as Rabbit-Eared Bandicoots.
The pouch opens backwards
so as not to be filled with dirt while digging.
is from Yuwaalaraay,
an Aboriginal language (source: The Australian National University).
fur is very soft.
It is mainly blue-grey,
with some fawn. The belly is white
and the tail is black
with a white crest
at the end and a naked spur-like tip.
ears of the Bilby
are almost hairless.
As well as providing great hearing,
they are believed to help keep the Bilby
snout, which is pink
and hairless at the tip, gives the Bilby
an excellent sense of smell.
have poor eyesight,
so it is just as well their hearing and smelling senses are so good.
forelimbs with their long claws make them
live in spiraling burrows
which they dig up to 2 metres deep.
A Bilby may have up to a dozen burrows.
Bilby is truly nocturnal.
They don't emerge from their burrows until at least an hour after dusk,
and retreat at least an hour before dawn. A full moon, strong
or heavy rain can keep Bilbies in their burrows all night.
Some of the things they eat include: seeds, spiders, insects and their
larvae, bulbs, fruit, fungi and small animals.
(like the koala) doesn't drink water,
it gets all it needs from its food.
breed all year round. Their gestation
period is only 12 to14 days and young,
one and three in a litter, remain in the pouch for 75 to 80 days, and
independent about 2 weeks later.
was chosen by the Commonwealth of
Endangered Species Program as a mascot
all endangered species.
public awareness of endangered Australian species
a campaign has been launched to replace the Easter bunny with the Bilby,
hence we now have the Easter Bilby
and Chocolate Bilbies!
has been to the Top of the World!!
In May 1997, Tashi Tenzing
- grandson of Tenzing Norgay -
reached the summit of Mount Everest. The following extract is
"Tenzing and the Sherpas of Everest"
written by Tashi and his wife Judy, who live in Sydney.
"At 9:30pm we roused and
pack for the summit. The most important item of all to be placed
in my pack was the small Buddha my mother had given me years before to
place on the summit. In all the years of Everest climbing this
never been done and it was important to me that this symbol of the
held beliefs of all Sherpas and Tibetans be placed atop the highest
on earth, the abode of the gods. On the very top of my pack I had
attached a small, fluffy toy bilby, which is a highly endangered
marsupial. My son had asked me to carry it and it also symbolised
my heartfelt wish to conserve the wild places and creatures of this
and the Sherpas
of Everest, by Judy and Tashi Tenzing
ISBN 0 7322 67250
Published by HarperCollinsPublishers
Pty Limited 2001
View the Austrailian Bilby Appreciation Society
Bilby Fact Sheet.