Bears Logo
North Sydney Junior Reps Harold Matthews & S.G. Ball Teams.
This in an unofficial Bear's site - does not reflect the thoughts or ideas of North Sydney Bears Football Club

S.G. Ball Draw - Result 2009
ROUND 1 Result Sat 14th February Result VENUE TIME REFEREE BEARS PTS SCORERS
Central Coast 16 v St George 34 Morrie Breen Wyong 1.30pm Laurence McDonell Tries: Kevin Foder
Cronulla 38 v Balmain 12 Toyota Stadium 5.20pm Matt Noyen Bevan De Vries 2
Manly * 18 v Western Sydney Academy 4 Brookvale Oval 5.30pm Warrick Bowden Jonathan Valentino
Newcastle 14 v South Western Academy 18 St John Oval Charlestown 3.30pm Shane Smith Jay Maseuli
Western Suburbs 12 v Gold Coast 28 Hillier Oval Liverpool 2.30pm Daniel Olford Chad Egan
South Sydney 20 v North Sydney 34 Erskineville Oval 11.20am Con Spanos Tannous Ferris
Illawarra 14 v Parramatta 38 Centenary Field Albion Park 5.30pm Adam Cassidy  
Canberra 14 v Penrith 44 Seifert Oval, Canberra 2.30pm Mitchell Stone  
Bulldogs 16 v Newtown Jets 20 The Crest 5.30pm Joanne Spagarino  
                Goals: Barry Mc Grady 3
ROUND 2 Result Sat 21st February Result VENUE TIME REFEREE BEARS PTS SCORERS
Manly 26 v Central Coast 12 Brookvale Oval 5.30pm Joanne Spagarino Tries:
Cronulla * 34 v Newcastle 24 Toyota Stadium 3.30pm Con Spanos  
Gold Coast 24 v St George 40 Betty Diamond, Tugun 3.30pm Qld Referee  
South Sydney 16 v Balmain 30 Erskineville Oval 10.50am Daniel Oldford  
Western Sydney Academy 16 v Illawarra * 24 St Marys Stadium 6.30pm Shane Smith  
Melbourne - SWS Academy 32 v Canberra 22 Princess Park, Melbourne 3.00pm Warrick Bowden  
Newtown Jets 44 v Western Suburbs 22 Henson Park - Sun 22nd 3.30pm Adam Cassidy  
Bulldogs 62 v North Sydney 10 Abbott Park, Chester Hill 5.30pm Matt Noyen  
Penrith * 0 v Parramatta 30 CUA Stadium 2.00pm Lawrence McDonell  
                Goals:
ROUND 3 Result   Sat 28th February Result VENUE TIME REFEREE BEARS PTS SCORERS
Bulldogs 82 v Central Coast 6 The Crest 4.30pm Shane Smith Tries:
Penrith 26 v Newtown Jets 28 St Marys Stadium 1.30pm Con Spanos  
Canberra 4 v Parramatta * 60 Seifert Oval, Canberra 1.30pm Lawrence McDonell  
Illawarra 23 v North Sydney 23 WIN Stadium 5.30pm Daniel Olford  
Western Suburbs 12 v South Sydney 24 Hillier Oval Liverpool 11.30am Warrick Bowden  
Gold Coast 34 v Melbourne - SWS Academy 10 Betty Diamond, Tugun 1.30pm Qld Referee  
Western Sydney Academy 16 v Newcastle 46 St Marys Stadium 5.30pm Adam Cassidy  
Manly 24 v Balmain * 12 Brookvale Oval 10.30pm Matt Noyen  
Cronulla 12 v St George * 36 Toyota Park 10.30am Joanne Spagarino  
      Times subject to change       Goals:
ROUND 4 Result Sat 7th March Result VENUE TIME REFEREE BEARS PTS SCORERS
Newtown Jets 8 v Central Coast 22 Henson Park 1.30pm Lawrence McDonell Tries:
Canberra 24 v Bulldogs 48 Seiffert Oval 3.00pm Warwick Bowden  
Illawarra 14 v Penrith 28 Centenary Field Albion Park 1.30pm Con Spanos  
South Sydney 6 v Parramatta * 50 Erskineville Oval 12.15pm Shane Smith  
North Sydney 22 v Gold Coast 52 Erskinville Oval 3.00pm Joanne Spagarino  
Newcastle 48 v Western Suburbs 18 Birmingham Park, Newcastle 2.30pm Matthew Noyen  
Melbourne - SWS Academy 38 v Manly 6 Gosches Paddock, Richmond 1.30pm Jeff Hartup  
Western Sydney Academy 28 v Cronulla 16 McCredie Park, Guildford 4.30pm Daniel Olford  
Balmain 19 v St George 28 McCredie Park, Guildford 1.30pm Adam Cassidy  
          Goals:
ROUND 5 Result Sat 14th March Result VENUE TIME REFEREE BEARS PTS SCORERS
Canberra 30 v Central Coast 22 Seifert Oval, Canberra 2.30pm Daniel Olford Tries:
Illawarra 16 v Newtown Jets 8 WIN Stadium 1.30pm Joanne Spagarino  
Bulldogs 40 v South Sydney 18 Abbott Park, Chester Hill 7.45pm Adam Cassidy  
Gold Coast 14 v Penrith 28 Betty Diamond, Tugun 2.30pm Qld Referee  
Parramatta 38 v Newcastle 28 Cabramatta Sports 1.30pm Warrick Bowden  
North Sydney 26 v Manly * 18 TG Milner Field - Sun 15th 4.30pm Matthew Noyen  
Western Suburbs 20 v Cronulla 38 Campbelltown Stadium 1.30pm Lawrence McDonell  
St George 60 v Melbourne - SWS Academy 6 Erskinville Oval 1.30pm Jeff Hartup  
Balmain 42 v Western Sydney Academy 10 Holly Cross College 2.45pm Shane Smith  
          Goals:
ROUND 6 Result Sun 22nd March Result VENUE TIME REFEREE BEARS PTS SCORERS
Central Coast 18 v Illawarra * 62 Morrie Breen, Wyong 1.30pm Jeff Hartup Tries:
South Sydney 40 v Canberra 10 Erskineville Oval 3.00pm Joanne Spagarino  
Newtown Jets 40 v Gold Coast 22 Henson Park 1.30pm Daniel Olford  
Newcastle 40 v Bulldogs 40 Birminghan Park, Newcastle 2.30pm Shane Smith  
Penrith 30 v Manly * 4 CUA Stadium 2.55pm Matt Noyen  
Parramatta 30 v Cronulla 28 Cabramatta Sports 3.00pm Lawrence McDonell  
North Sydney 20 v St George 26 TG Milner Field - Sun 22nd 4.30pm Warrick Bowden  
Balmain 28 v Western Suburbs 26 Birchgrove Oval 1.30pm Michael Gordon  
Western Sydney Academy 18 v Melbourne - SWS Academy 30 Cabramatta Sports Ground 12.15pm Liam Nicholls Goals:
ROUND 7 Result Sat 28th March Result VENUE TIME REFEREE BEARS PTS SCORERS
Central Coast 34 v South Sydney 6 Morrie Breen, Wyong 1.30pm Shane Smith Tries:
Gold Coast 30 v Illawarra * 10 Betty Diamond, Tugun 2.30pm Qld Referee  
Newcastle 40 v Canberra 12 Birmingham Park, Newcastle 2.30pm Scott Shepherd  
Newtown Jets 36 v Manly * 10 Henson Park 1.30pm Matt Noyen  
Cronulla * 28 v Bulldogs 34 Toyota Stadium 1.30pm Warrick Bowden  
St George 30 v Penrith 30 Forshaw Rugby Park 1.30pm Adam Cassidy  
Parramatta 18 v Balmain 25 Cabramatta Sports Ground 3.00pm Joanne Spagarino  
Western Sydney Academy 20 v North Sydney 28 Cabramatta Sports Ground 12.15pm Michael Gordon (QRL)  
Melbourne - SWS Academy 30 v Western Suburbs 24 Casey Fields Berwick 1.30pm Daniel Olford  
        Goals:
ROUND 8 Result Sat 4th APRIL Result VENUE TIME REFEREE BEARS PTS SCORERS
Central Coast 10 v Gold Coast 48 Morrie Breen, Wyong 2.30pm Joanne Spagarino Tries:
Newcastle 46 v South Sydney 4 Birmingham Park, Newcastle 2.30pm Matthew Noyen  
Manly 28 v Illawarra 22 Brookvale Oval 1.30pm Scott Shepherd  
Cronulla 22 v Canberra 28 Toyota Park 3.00pm Adam Cassidy  
St George 22 v Newtown Jets 16 OKI Jubilee 1.30pm Warrick Bowden  
Bulldogs 42 v Balmain 34 The Crest 1.30pm Jeff Hartup  
Penrith 6 v Western Sydney Academy 28 CUA Stadium 12.55pm Shane Smith  
Parramatta 18 v Melbourne - SWS Academy 16 Cabramatta Sports 12.30pm Lawrence McDonell  
North Sydney 22 v Western Suburbs 44 North Sydney Oval 3.30pm Daniel Olford  
          Goals:
ROUND 9 Easter Long Week-Weekend Result Fri 10 APRIL Result VENUE TIME REFEREE BEARS PTS SCORERS
Central Coast 18 v Cronulla 42 Morrie Breen, Wyong 1.30pm Shane Smith Tries:
St George 50 v Manly * 20 WIN Jubilee Oval Kogarah 7.30pm Lawrence McDonell  
Balmain 28 v Newcastle 22 Leichhardt Oval 1.30pm Daniel Olford  
Western Sydney Academy 30 v Gold Coast 28 Western Weekender 2.30pm Scott Shepherd  
South Sydney 18 v Melbourne - SWS Academy 36 Erskineville Oval 1.30pm Jeff Hartup  
Western Suburbs 24 v Illawarra 52 Campbelltown Stadium 1.30pm Joanne Spagarino  
North Sydney 28 v Canberra 54 Story Park Asquith 2.30pm Warrick Bowden  
Parramatta 40 v Newtown Jets 14 New Era Stadium Cabramatta 3.50pm Matt Noyen  
Penrith 12 v Bulldogs 42 CUA Stadium 7.30pm Adam Cassidy  
Playoffs       Goals:
ROUND 16 Playoff Result   Sat 18th April Result VENUE TIME REFEREE  
Bulldogs (3) 46 v Penrith (10) 22 Campbelltown Stadium 11.30am Scott Shepherd  
St George (1) 20 v Manly (12) 34 Campbelltown Stadium 4.00pm Warwick Bowden  
Parramatta (2) 38 v Cronulla (11) 22 CUA Stadium 10.30am Adam Cassidy  
Balmain (7) 18 v Newtown Jets (6) 40 CUA Stadium 1.30pm Matthew Noyen  
Gold Coast Titans (5) 12 v Newcastle (8) 40 The Crest 12.00pm Daniel Olford  
Melbourne (4) 50 v Illawarra (9) 10 The Crest 3.00pm Lawrence McDonnell  
Gold Coast Vikings 38 v Northern Pride 28 Bishop Park 3.30pm Qld Referee  
Brisbane Norths 20 v Townsville 18 Bishop Park 12.30pm Qld Referee  
         
QUARTER FINAL Result Sat 25th April May Result VENUE TIME REFEREE  
Bulldogs 32 v Newtown 26 Toyota Stadium 3.30pm Lawrence McDonell  
Manly 36 v Townsville 18 Toyota Stadium 6.30pm Daniel Olford  
Newcastle 16 v Melbourne 22 Brookvale Oval 3.30pm Nick Morrell Qld  
Brisbane Norths 26 v Parramatta 20 Langlands Park Brisbane 3.30pm Matthew Noyen  
         
SEMI FINAL Result Sat 2nd May Result Venue Time REFEREE  
Bulldogs 62 v Newcastle 10 St Marys Stadium 1.30pm    
Manly 14 v Melbourne 28 St Marys Stadium 3.00pm    
GRAND FINAL Result   Sat 9th May Result Venue TIME REFEREE 2009 Premiers
Bulldogs 42 v Melbourne 16 St Marys Stadium 3.00pm
Daniel Olford     
Bulldogs
Close This Page To Return To Bears Jnr Reps      
* Means the NRL Team is playing at home     # Means a team will be required to wear the alternate uniform  
This program is copyrite to A.Klein 2000-2009 and cannot be used without prior approval