BANDICOOTS IN GENERAL
The bandicoot has 2 features which place it apart from
(mammals that carry their young in pouches)
1) Having many incisor teeth, as do all insect and flesh
2) Their second and third toes are grown
together (like the kangaroo)
Bandicoots hop around like Kangaroos on their larger hind
legs though they
are much smaller ranging from 6 inches to 22 inches in
Depending on the species their fur can be orange,
greyish, or brown or striped.
You normally only see Bandicoots at night as they are a nocturnal creature
and spend the daylight hours hiding in crevices, logs or tunnels
LONG NOSED BANDICOOT
The most obvious characteristic is the reason for its name,
that is that its muzzle is long and pointed.
Its colour is mainly Greyish brown on their back, whilst
their underside creamy white as is parts of their feet
Their coat is bristly and rough, and
they have no bars on their rump like many other species of
Toatal length: 12 to 17 inches (approax)
Tail length: 5 to 6 inches (approax)
Weight: 850 gram to 1.1 Kg (approax)
HABITAT & LOCATION
You can find long nosed bandicoots in forests including
rainforests. They like plenty of moisture though.
They are found along the entire East coast of Australia
As already stated they are Nocturnal foraging for food at
night and during the day living in
their leaf and vegetation lined nests, often in logs,
crevices or scrapped out burrows or tunnels
They are very solitary animals and will chase other
bandicoots away except in their mating seasons.
When called onto fight they use their hind legs and bite
only as a last resort.
Long Nosed Bandicoots love to feed on insects, other small
invertebrates and soft roots of plants.
They dig holes (using their forepaws) big enough for
their long noses to reach in and eat insects etc
hiding underground or in rotting logs half buried in the
These bandicoots can often be heard sniffing at night time
whilst searching for food or issuing shrill whistles
and grunt-like sounds when food is found
Though breeding can take place throughout the year,
winter is not a favoured time.
A mature female (5 months +) has 8 teats in a backward
facing pouch,but usually only rears two or three young.
In ideal weather and habitat (e.g. supply of food) the
female can have babies every seven weeks.
The young bandicoots suckle for eight weeks and then a
couple of weeks later become independent
Chambers Wildlife Rainforest Lodge