Spotted Cuscus is a member along with its more common "brother" the Grey Cuscus of the PHALANGER family a type of POSSUM (Australias largest) which in itself is a MARSUPIAL
The Spotted Cuscus is widespread in New Guinea but, in Australia, is limited to the tip of Cape York, thus it is a rare animal to see as it is also very shy and being nocturnal it sleeps most of the day crouched in a branch
The spotted cuscus, its body which is covered in fur ranging from Tan to Creamy White (or greyish) in colour, with spots of chestnut and black on the back, and with grey or reddish-brown legs is sometimes described as having a monkey like apperance, especially the face which is round, small eyes, a sensitive nose and with ears that are barely visible.
Only the male Spotted Cuscus has spots
Animals from New Guinea, particularly males, may be strikingly patterned in orange and white.
The Spotted Cuscus is a large animal, up to 80 cm long their body being 35 - 45cm and their tail between 30 - 40 cm. This tail described as Prehensile (having rough rasp like scales on the inside surface to grip branches) has no fur at all on the terminal half . This tail along with their "two-thumbed" hands allows the Cuscus to cling to branches and move through the rainforest canopy
All the members of the Cuscus family have five toes on each foot. Four of these toes have large claws; the innermost toe is opposable and has no claw.
Their (Spotted Cuscus) habitat is lowland tropical rainforest and adjacent mangroves.
Cuscuses are nocturnal and nest in hollow trees and clumps of vegetation at nightime.
arboreal animals that feed chiefly on fruit and leaves
The Spotted Cuscus is known to eat fruits and leaves and, in captivity, is partial to meat and eggs: it is therefore likely that it eats eggs, nestling birds and other small animals.
The female has four teats in a forwardly opening pouch: up to three pouch-young may be carried but usually only one young is reared.
After leaving the pouch, the young Spotted Cuscus is carried on the mother's back.
Breeding appears to take place throughout the year.
The male Spotted Cuscus "scent-marks" his territory and defends it very aggresively