The Dingo is found in Australia (except Tasmania). It is a wild form of the domestic dog, and thus is a mammal.
dingoes are not by nature a pack dog, but rather live and hunt alone or in pairs or as a small family group.(though it has been seen that some groups on occasions have "assisted" another group in a hunt)
Dingoes appear to have clearly defined home territory, though parts of this territory may be shared with other dingoes
The Dingo is not truly native to Australia and there are 2 common theories to its arrival to our shores
-1) dingoes were brought to Australia at least 15,000 years ago by Aboriginal people, (evidence is now suggesting the Aborigine and the Dingo arrived at different times)
-2) The Dingo may have been related to the semi wild dogs found throughout South East Asia, and brought to Australia by sea farers who used them for trade and/or eating.
Its short-haired coat colour wise, ranges from reddish ginger, rust, yellow to browns and (rarely) to black with white points on the feet, snout and the tip of the tail
The dingo (the size of a medium dog) has a fairly bushy tail, strong claws a very angular alert looking head with erect ears.
This canine does not bark (though it does howl)
The Dingo can be found in almost any part of the Australian mainland which provides access to drinking water, (as it needs to drink once a day). Because of this need for water the dingo prefers the edge of forests which butt on to grasslands, but are forced inland to more semi-arid areas (mainly by man)
FEEDING & HUNTING
dingoes are an opportunistic carnivores (meat eating) predator hunting mainly at night. They prefer mammals but this diet can be supplemented by reptiles insects etc. The size of their prey ranges from small rodents, rabbits lizards through to sheep and kangaroos.
dingoes usually hunt alone or in pairs but when small game is scarce and larger prey must be tackled, cooperative hunting takes place.
The Dingoes becomes sexually mature at the age of 1 year and they take a lifetime mate.
Breeding takes place only once a year, with the bitch giving birth to between one and eight pups, (usually 3 to 4) in Spring
Both the male and female Dingo takes part in raising the
pups, which stay with the parents for a period of 12 months up to 3 years.
Pups are born blind but with a good covering of fur in a den.
After being weened (2 months) the mother regurgitates food for the pups until
they are about 4 months old when they are capable of starting to try and
hunt for themselves.
They are able to eat and hunt small game such as rodents and rabbit