Named after the Norwegian naturalist C. Lumholtz they are also known as Boongary and their scientific name is Dendrolagus lumholtzi
There are 8 species of Tree Kangaroos found in Papua New Guinea, and 2 species found in Australia
both who are located in Queenslands tropical northern rainforest
These two species are the Lumholtz tree-kangaroo and the Bennett's tree Kangaroo (which is about twice the size of the Lumholtz's)
The Lumholtz tree Kangaroo has a short stocky body with an extremely long tail which it uses for balance, not as an extra limb to grab branches etc (prehensile)
They have longer forelimbs than "ground" kangaroos
Their fur colour ranges from Black through the browns to a tan.
They have short rounded ears
Males are bigger than females
Light brown band across their forehead continuing down the sides of their faces leaving a "black Mask" over the front of their face.
Their hind feet (squarish in shape have special non-slip soles
LOCATION & HABITAT
The animal is found in patches of Queensland rainforest in the
Atherton Tablelands and surrounding hills
The Lumholtz tree kangaroo is nocturnal moving around and eating at night time.
It usually only moves amongst the treetops, but does come to ground when it moves between trees to far apart to jump to
During daylight it sleeps with its head between its legs wedged in a tree
CLIMBING & MOVEMENT
Very agile in the trees it uses its powerful limbs both fore and hind to climb even thin branches.
Its cushioned and rough soled feet help it to cling to tree
trunks and branches
Its long tail is used as counterbalance.
Unlike other kangaroos it can use its hind legs (like walking) not always in a hopping motion
They can leap long distances (up to 15 meters) by pushing with its legs of the tree
trunk and then twisting in mid air to land perfectly at its destination.
The Lumholtz tree kangaroo is vegetarian, eating leaves and fruits found high in the rainforest canopy
Up there the food is unspoilt by other animals.
Lumholtz's Tree-kangaroo has a large stomach that allows the leaves etc the time to dissolve as they eat fairly large quantities of food
The female has one young at a time at no special time of the year.
PREDATORS & STATUS
Tree Kangaroos are listed as Endangered due to loss of habitat due mainly to logging.