The numbat, also called the Banded Anteater or marsupial anteater,
This Australian marsupial mainly eats termites or 'white ants' with its very long sticky tongue.
This gentle and squirrel-like solitary animal the Numbat, is active by day, each numbat having its own home range. At night they sleep in a hollow log or under fallen
Numbats are slow moving animals that "trot" about with its bushy tail held high.
The Numbat is a small 35-45 cm (1/2 body 1/2 tail approximately) animal with a reddish brown coat banded with white stripes (6 or 7), and a paler underbelly.
Numbats have a pointed snout, short ears and black stripes which run from mid snout to the base of their ear which passes through the eye, on a delicate tapering head,
The Numbat has a prominent bushy tail, which is often carried erect with
the hair fluffed out like a bottle brush.
Numbats legs are rather small and delicate, and the claws of its feet are not very large
The Numbat has a long tongue for eating termites that can stretch out to half the length of its body. It has 52 teeth that are all different to each other in size and shape, though its diet of termites is mainly eaten whole.
The numbat survives in the wild only in a small area of Wandoo (type of Eucalypt)woodland and Jarrah forest in the southwest corner of West Australia, (near Narrogin 170 km south east of Perth).
Numbats prefer areas of open woodland, dominated by Wandoo, (Eucalyptus)(which termites feed on) They require hollow, fallen logs for shelter at night, nesting and protection from predators (eg Feral cats & dogs, Sparrow Hawks, Eagles and Carpet Pythons).
Numbats feed almost exclusively on termites only occasionally eating other ants.
Numbats use their long snouts to "snuffle" the ground in search of food, and then they use their front feet to dig for the termites in the soil and extract them with their long, sticky tongue.
A numbat eats 10,000 + termites each day.
Another Unique Australian Animal that lives on ants and termites is the ECHIDNA
Sexual maturity is reached at about 11 months to a year in Numbats. Mating occurs from December to February (Australia's summer) and 4 young are usually reared.
Numbats do not have a pouch, for nurturing their young so the young, born blind and hairless, must simply cling to the belly fur of their mother while feeding from their mothers 4 teats. . They will suckle for 6 months.
After six months, the young numbats are left in a burrow when the mother goes out to feed, although she returns to suckle them at night
When travelling with older babies, 6 to 10 months the numbat will carry them clinging to her back.