The Pygmy Possum is a Marsupial
Being Nocturnal the Pygmy Possum rests by day in
a spherical nest of shredded bark in a small tree
-hole or under the loose bark of a tree, often in
holes to small for other types of possums
At night it is very agile, using its grasping claws
and tail to climb.
The Eastern Pygmy Possum is
wary and scurries about in quick jerky movements.
In winter, when food is scarce, the Pygmy Possum conserves energy
by becoming torpid for much of the day.
Pygmy Possums are found in Habitats ranging from rainforest to
woodland and heath and are reasonably common.
The Eastern Pygmy Possum appears to mainly be solitary each possum
using a number of nests, though males tend to move
around further than their female counterpart up to
120 odd meters a night
Head and body: 7-11cm
Weight 24 grams
The pygmy possum does not make
much noise except when provoked
when they may hiss loudly
During the warmer part of the
year, when food is plentiful, Pygmy Possums
accumulate body fat and the
base of the tail becomes
swollen and carrot-shaped.
Unlike other burramyids, the Eastern Pygmy-possum feeds mainly on nectar
and pollen, obtained from the flowers of a wide variety of trees and shrubs
(especially "Banksias", Bottlebrush and Eucalypt blossoms) by means of
a long, brush-tipped tongue. Insects and soft fruits are also eaten.
In winter when food is scarce a pygmy possum
spends time in a state of "torpor". The
possum curls up in a tight ball with its
ears covering its eyes and its nose
tucked into its chest.
In this state the pygmy possums body temperature
drops to almost the same temperature as the
air around it thus conserving energy, as it
does not need to eat and drink in this state !
The breeding season for the Eastern Pygmy Possum is from August to April and two
litters are usually raised in a year. The female has
four or five teats and usually raises four young.
When they become too big to be carried in the pouch,
the young Pygmy Possum remains in the nest until weaned at the age
of about two months.