DESCRIPTIONAbout 8 inches long the Turquoisine Grass Parrot has a blue head and wings
red wing bars, green upper parts
and bright yellow under parts.
The female Turquoisine Grass Parrot is not so brightly coloured as the males and have no wing bars
HABITATIs the forested eastern areas of Australia ( S.E. Queensland -
N. Central Victoria) where the rainfall is high. The Turquoisine Grass Parrot favours the
edges of woodlands beside open grass pastures. These
"woodlands" maybe a timbered ridges or tree lined creeks.
Due to loss of Habitat and subsequent numbers the Turquoisine Grass Parrot
is fully protected by law in Australia,
though it is not classified as being close to extinction
Usually seen in pairs or small groups, though occassionally
a flock of 30-40 have been sighted. In flight though swift the Turquoisine Grass Parrot
direction is erratic and "fluttery".
Turquoisine Grass Parrots have 2 main types of calls, one for contact (usually in
flight) a soft metallic type note which is very penetrating,
and a weak high pitch tweeting when feeding
FEEDINGDuring the day Turquoisine Grass Parrot search for seeds ( grasses, vegetable matter)
on the ground, taking a break though to sit quietly in the trees
during the hottest part of the day (noon to mid-afternoon). When foraging for seed Turquoisine Grass Parrots are fairly tame and will allow a close approach, but if they feel threatened they will flutter a short distance away or up into some tree branches. They prefer to feed in the shadow of trees.
These Parrots only need to drink once a day and usually do this just before
Turquoisines mate at around 5 months old
The Breeding season is between August and December and during
this time the male Turquoisine become rather aggressive
The male goes through a courtship dance where he stands very
upright, fans his tail feathers and slightly spreads his wings
to show off his colourings, whilst calling excitedly to the female.
The Turquoisine nests in hollows usually within 1 meter of the
ground in such places as, hollows in trees, fence posts, large
logs, dead tree stumps etc.
The 2 to 5 eggs rest usually on decayed wood dust linning the
hollow, not in a "built twig etc nest" like most birds, and
incubation lasts 18 days with only the female sitting on the
When breed in captivity a whole range of colour variations of the Turquoisine Grass Parrot
are possible by selective breeding