Northern Hairy Nosed
In the nineteenth century this species of wombat was present in New South Wales
and Victoria. It now survives only in a small national park near
Epping Forest Station in tropical Queensland.
(Likely to become extinct if threats continue, as it is Australia's most endangered mammal)
Where to find them
ONLY FOUND IN ONE PLACE IN THE WORLD
Semi-arid woodland and grassland on sandy soil in
Epping Forest National Park in central Queensland.
Though Epping Forest National Park is 3,300 ha the Northern
Hairy Nosed Wombat is only found in one 300 ha site
which is now fenced to keep out cattle and sheep
Head and body: 80-100cm
Distribution:less than 10,000 square kilometers
Abundance: very sparse (last count in 1993 was 65)
Size:35 cm high, 1m long Weight: up to 40 kg,
females slightly heavier than males
The curious name (Northern Hairy Nosed Wombat)comes from its distinctive
muzzle which is covered with short brown
hairs. The wombat is strong and heavily built, with
short, powerful legs and strong claws that
are used to dig burrows or search for
suitable plants and roots to eat. Its fur is
soft, silky, and mainly brown, mottled with
grey, fawn and black.It has a broad head with black patches
around their eyes. The ears are long and slightly pointed with tufts of
white hair on the edges.
By day Northern Hairy-nosed Wombats sleep in a burrow.
Although mostly solitary, these wombats often share burrows
At night Northern Hairy-nosed Wombats feed on coarse grasses, herbs and roots.
The Northern Hairy-nosed Wombat gives birth to one young during the wet
season (Nov - Apr). The young wombat stays in the mothers pouch for 6 to
9 months. They leave their mother at about 12 months.
A major recovery program is underway,
funded by the Queensland and Commonwealth governments to the tune of $250,000 per
year. It involves major research and management programs and includes
studies of genetics, reproduction, behavior, diet. Management aims to
improve the quality and diversity of pasture species available to the
wombats by slashing, buring and seeding. The long-term aim is to
establish another wild population to reduce the risks inherent in having
only one. But until the population builds up, this can not be done yet!
To go back to the WOMBAT HOMEPAGE -click here
The Yaminon or Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat Recovery Fund
Russells Burrow "great informative site
Queensland Museum - Northern Hairy Nosed Wombat
Wombania's Wombat Information Center